Our Privacy Policy

Instant Finance and its associate company MyHome Ltd (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information provided to us by our customers (referred to as “you” or “your”).

We may from time to time collect information about identifiable individuals (“Personal information”).

All such information will be handled and held according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”).

Collection of personal information

When you use this website, contact us by phone or E Mail or by letter, we may collect personal information about you which is voluntarily given to us by you.

This information may include but not be restricted to:

At other times we may request personal information from you that includes but is not restricted to:

Automated collection and what it covers

We may use automated tools and methods to collect information about your visit to our site such as cookies, sessions and web analytics (Google) to collect information including:

This information is typically collected in an attempt to improve our service offering to you and to help us better understand what your requirements are from our website.

We may gather further information if we are concerned about the security of our website or if it displays abnormal usage patterns.

Information gathered in this way is only used in a non-personalised form and not as individual, personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information stored on your computers hard drive which can be used to identify you as the unique user. We use cookies to:

Disclosure

We will only use personal information gathered to improve your experience of our website and provide the services to you that you have requested. This means we can:

We will ensure we meet the conditions of our own Privacy Policy and comply with the conditions of the Privacy Act. We may however use or disclose your personal information if you have given us the authority to do so or in any of the following circumstances:

Unsubscribing

When you have subscribed to one of our newsletters, competitions, surveys, promotions or E Mail communications you can stop that communication by “unsubscribing” by taking one of the following steps:

Access to your information

You are entitled to request access to any personal information we hold about you if it is readily retrievable. If it is not readily retrievable we may require you to pay for the expense of retrieval in certain circumstances. These requests for costs will be reasonable. If we cannot meet your request for personal information retrieval we will let you know why in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

To request access to your information please contact (in the first instance) your MyHome support team on 0800 380 000

Storage and security

The Head Office of MyHome Ltd is located at:

Level 1, Building B
600 Great South Road
Greenlane
Auckland

Information sent over the internet is not guaranteed secure and MyHome Ltd cannot therefore guarantee the security of information sent or received from you. Once we receive personal information we will make every effort however to ensure its security and protect that information against misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of those websites, or the manner in which they store, circulate or disclosure any information you may choose to give them. Always check the privacy policy of any site you visit to ensure the safety of your personal information.

Privacy Officer

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection of your personal information by contacting:

MyHome Operations Manager
Telephone: +64 9 525 4697
Mail: PO Box 11427, Ellerslie
Auckland 1542

MyHome Ltd reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without notice. Use of this website will represent agreement that you be bound by the terms as amended. Where your access to this website is terminated, all disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in these terms will survive.

×

You've chosen:

$

per week over weeks ( months)

Apply for payment plan Buy now at cash price

Sorry, your browser is very outdated. To view this website, please upgrade your browser.

We suggest either Google Chrome or Firefox.